Post-traumatic stress reduction and improvement of mental and physical function by horticultural therapy intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOTOZAKI Yuka  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (10569578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
TAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10375115)
TAKEUCHI Hikaru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50598399)
SEKIGUCHI Atsushi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (50547289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 被災地 / 被災者 / 園芸療法 / 生活介入 / 左前帯状皮質膝下野 / 唾液中コルチゾール / 地域コミュニティ支援 / 女性 / CAPS / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal reduction of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and improvement of mental and physical function of residents who living the disaster area by horticultural therapy intervention.
We carried out two intervention study; (a) the intervention of 54 women who lining the disaster area and (b) the intervention of 39 elderly women who lining the disaster area.
As a result, in the intervention study of 54 women, the intervention group was increased the gray matter volume of the left subgenual anterior cingulate cortex and inferior frontal gyrus, Additionally, the intervention group was significantly improved CAPS score, PANAS PA score, PTGI-J score, and stress markers (cortisol and amylase). In the intervention study of 39 elderly women, the intervention group was improved depression symptom, QOL, and stress marker (cortisol).