Effect of cognitive behavior therapy fot adult autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Fumiyo  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40625472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 成人 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 早期不適応的スキーマ / スキーマ療法 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Early maladaptive schemas (EMSs) may influence general health status and the development and maintenance of some psychiatric disorders. This study investigated whether early maladaptive schemas act as a mediator in the relationship between autistic traits and general health status in nonclinical adults. The Autism Spectrum Quotient, Young Schema Questionnaire, and General Health Questionnaire were administered to a non-clinical sample of 342 university students. We found a significant relationship between autism spectrum traits and mental health, completely mediated by EMSs. Thus, higher autism spectrum trait scores predicted higher EMSs scores, which in turn predicted poorer mental health. Early maladaptive schemas appear to account for the mental health problems suffered by adults with autism spectrum traits. There are no additional data available.