Prefrontal activation and speech performance under evaluative pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hoshiko  名古屋大学, 学生相談総合センター, 助教 (00608961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレッシャー / パフォーマンス / NIRS / 生理的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon in which psychological pressure or stress impairs task performance is well known. The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between performance impairment on tasks that have a social nature and prefrontal activation, using a speech task. Prefrontal activation was measured with near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), a hemodynamic-based technique that enables noninvasive measurement of cortical activation.The results suggest that mental pressure induces performance decrements on speech tasks as well as cognitive tasks. In addition, it is found that performance decrements coincided with prefrontal activation measured by NIRS under the pressure condition. This implies that prefrontal overactivation is related to performance impairments on tasks that have a social nature, such as speech.