Why do the conviction of offensive cognition become stronger?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00506305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加害感 / メタ認知 / 妄想 / 思考コントロール / 自己関係付け / schizotypy / 対人恐怖症 / 認知行動療法 / 社交不安障害 / 関係付け的思考 / 反すう
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate how the conviction of offensive cognition became stronger. As a result, people who tried to control the offensive cognition or felt that they could not control the offensive cognition tended to make their conviction stronger. It suggests that the conviction is associated with the cognitive strategy or belief to control symptoms.