The influences of anger rumination trait on the lifestyle and circulatory system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATTA Taketoshi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80440585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords怒り反すう / ストレス / 生活習慣 / 循環器系疾患 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between anger rumination trait (ARS) and circulatory system diseases in the middle-aged and elderly (ME) people. Additionally, the relationship among ARS, stress response, coping style, and lifestyle was examined for young and the ME people. The results showed that as for the young people, ARS score was positively correlated with the stress response, problem-focusing coping and the falling asleep condition (the number of days that took for over an hour to fall asleep in a single month). On the other hand, the results of the ME people indicated that ARS score was positively correlated with the subscale of stress response and the falling asleep conditions, and negatively correlated with the emotion-focusing coping. However, the relationships between ASR and circulatory condition were not significant. As the prevalence rates of stroke and angina pectoris were 5 and 7 % in this study, it is required to collect further data.