Scaling process of binocular depth perception with distance information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Hiroaki  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90447855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords両眼立体視 / 輻輳角 / 奥行きスケーリング / 両眼視差 / 観察距離 / 絶対距離
Research Abstract
Binocular disparity of objects and vergence angle change depending on the viewing distance. In this study, how we scale the depth using the change of the distance information was investigated. The results showed that (1) the dynamic change information of disparity with self-motion does not have a significant effect on accurate scaling, (2) the perceived depth position from vergence angle depends on the physical position, and (3) the process of scaling from vergence angle might be different between the depth within an object and depth between objects.