The role of spatial representation in allocation of attention: comparison between 2-D and 3-D space
Project/Area Number |
24730633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Takahiko 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80379221)
Research Collaborator |
NAITO Hiroshi
KINOSADA Yasunori
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 注意 / 三次元空間 / 空間表象 / 3次元空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attention in real 3D space is an important issue to understand human behavior in daily life. (1) The Eriksen flanker task was used to clarify how well attention distribution can be controlled in real 3D space. There was no interference effect for any of the flanker stimuli even though they were presented along the observer’s central line of sight, indicating that the internal representation used by attention system could be flexibly controlled in real 3D space when observer was in both static and moving situations. (2) allocations of attention were compared between horizontal and depth configurations under bright and dark environments. Results indicated that there might be no effect of the preview of stimuli configuration on the use of internal representation when attention operates in 3-D space.