empirical study on a creation and sustainable development of "Learning Organization" in educational governance
Project/Area Number |
24730663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2015) The University of Shiga Prefecture (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Takeshi 北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20581721)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 教育ガバナンス / 学習する組織 / 教師 / 分散型リーダーシップ / 学校経営 / 教師の学習 / 専門職の学習共同体 / シカゴ / 学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the processes of school improvement in educational governance in Japan and America, as setting the theoretical flame based on Peter Senge's "Learning Organization," and Jim Spillane's "Distributed Leadership." In the result, two facts are clarified. First, educational legitimacy and rightfulness in educational governance relativizing neo-liberal educational reform need to support teachers' learning organization and to set it into the governing process, from the case study in America. Second, teachers' learning organization is created and sustainably developed through a process of situated learning as full-participating a particular school culture.