Comparative Study on Social class and Students' Adjustment to School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70571264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会階層 / 学校環境 / 学校適応 / 進路選択 / ジェンダー / 教育意識 / 教育期待 / PISA / 高校生調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines relationship between social class, students’ adjustment to school and educational choice using data sets from “Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA)”and surveys of Japanese high school students. We found that student background and school characteristics have effect on students’ adjustment into school. Gender gap in academic self-concepts is substantial and women have lower mathematics and science self-concepts than men after controlling for the test scores. And we confirmed there are substantial number of students who have negative attitudes toward daily life of school but expected to proceed to colleges and universities.