A Case Study for Changing Mathematics Teachers' Belief and View Points of Lesson Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Naoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (90625667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業研究 / 教師の信念 / 授業観 / 問題解決型の授業 / 数学教育 / 信念 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By cluster analysis and descriptive analysis of the Belief Survey Questionnaire revealed that there are 5 types of "ideal belief"; 1 practice knowledge-based type, 2 practice knowledge co-existing type, 3 logic-based type, 4 search-based type, 5 logic-search parallel type. It was suggested that the change factor of the type was to be aware of children's mathematical thinking and exploration process,to be aware of children be able to discover and create mathematical knowledge and concepts by themselves, etc. Furthermore, as a result of analyzing the situation where the gap occurred in the dialogue with the Japanese mathematics educator, "actual belief" were cleared that not only the observation viewpoints are different, but also there is a difference in the sense of values and the way of learning about teaching through problem solving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際的な授業研究を展開する上での基礎的研究として、実際の信念と理想とする信念とを顕在化するための手法を検討した。近年授業研究を通した国際的な研究活動への取り組みが拡大している。今後授業に基づいた国際的で実践的な研究交流が進むことで、日本の数学教育の質的高まりがより一層期待できる。特に数学は世界的にみてカリキュラムがほぼ共通であり、児童生徒の抱える課題も共通点が多いため、より良い授業の実現に向けて意見を交流し合うということが実現可能である。