A Study on Methodological Foundation of Conceptual Change Research in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Yusuke  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10585433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学教育 / 概念変容 / 教授実験 / 研究方法論 / 数学的ディスコース
Research Abstract
There are two main findings in this research: 1) as a result of literature review, the classroom based teaching experiment was considered as a methodology of conceptual change research in mathematics education, and then it was conducted in order to design a conceptual change situation; 2) an analytical framework of the development of mathematical discourse was constructed with the help of a theory invented by A. Sfard (one of the new theory of mathematics learning) , and then it was examined by means of classroom lessons.