Universal and available programs for teaching "abstract expression" in contemporary art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MIKA  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術教育 / 抽象表現 / 現代美術 / 授業実践 / 材料体験 / 材料分類表 / 鑑賞 / ワークシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the construction of the teaching method of “ abstract expression” which is one of the contemporary art. Connecting the expression of a child with the development of child's sensibility, I examined teaching materials based on the stages of development. Results of this study for four years are as follows: (1) Developing teaching materials of an abstract picture appreciation activity for third and fourth grade elementary school students. (2) Making a classification list of art materials for first and seconds grade elementary school students. (3) Practicing interactive art class between Japan and India for fifth and sixth grade elementary school students. (4) Examining teaching materials using the multimedia for junior high school students.