Study on transition support and education support for preschool children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) who need high medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshihiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20442676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超重症児 / 就学前 / 調査 / 嗅覚受容評価 / 心拍数 / フィードバック / 自律神経 / かかわりの省察 / 特別支援教育 / 未就学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We investigated children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) who need high medical care targeted for 492 hospitals. As a result, 255 children with SMID who need high medical care entered a hospital of 312. It became clear education of children with SMID who need high medical care is difficult. 2)We measured the cerebral blood volume (CBV) and heart rate (HR) of the 2 children with SMID who need high medical care using an aroma. It was confirmed that the result and their level of arousal rose. 3)It was educated using the HR and heart rate variability (HRV) to one child with SMID who need high medical care. As a result, her awakening rose.