Relationship between stress and the congntion of social situation in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoka Yamamoto  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (30581558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉スペクトラム症児 / 問題解決スキル / ストレス / 対人的問題解決スキル / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to development of a stress management program for children with autistic spectrum disorder. In this study, we examined the relation between the stressor and the stress responses and buffers, and the relationship between cognition of interpersonal problem solving scene and stress in ASD children. As a result, it was found that it was thought that it is necessary to reinforce social support, improve fellow relationship social skills, increase of types of stress coping skills, do behavior rehearsal of interpersonal problem solving methods, practice of perceiving themselves cognition and taking different perspectives in social situations.