Applications of minimal model theory to higher dimensional affine algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20372576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極小モデル理論 / アフィン代数多様体 / ユニポテント代数群作用 / affine ruledness / 極小モデル理論 (フランス) / affine ruledness (フランス) / ユニポテント代数群 (フランス) / del Pezzoファイブレーション / affine-uniruledness / affine-ruledness / 群作用 / log canonical threshold / minimal model program / Fano variety / del Pezzo fibration / log uniruled / France (Dijon) / unipotent group / affine cones / France (Grenoble)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roughly speaking, algebraic geometry deals with two classes of varieties, so-called, projective varieties and affine algebraic varieties. These two classes behave quite differently. The former one, namely, projective varieties can be analyzed by use of several very useful theories, in particular, minimal model theory,which plays remarkably important role for the study of projective varieties from the viewpoint of the behavior of distinguished rational curves. Whereas, as for the latter one, i.e., for affine algebraic varieties, we do not have so far a useful method to investigate them. One of the main reasons to explain this difficulty lies in an impossibility to take a limit over such varieties. To overcome it, we are trying to embed a given affine variety into a projective one in order to apply above mentioned minimal model theory. Of course, several obstacles occur along this attempt, nevertheless we succeed to obtain some useful results.