Study of Fano varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiromichi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30322150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFano variety / rationality of moduli / Key variety / Calabi-Yau variety / Reye congruence / Enriques surface / quartic double solid / 慨del Pezzo 3-fold / theta characteristic / Fano多様体 / Q-Fano 3-fold / 端射線の理論 / 一般型曲面 / 非有理的多様体 / Reye合同型Enriques曲面 / ホモロジー的射影双対 / 導来圏の半直交分解 / ホモロジー的射影双対性 / Artin-Mumford二重立体 / Enriques-Fano 3-fold / 直交線形切断 / Calabi-Yau 3様体 / 導来圏 / ミラー対称性 / Sarkisov リンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With Shinobu Hosono, I studied Calabi-Yau 3-folds of Reye congruences about their projective geometry, mirror symmetry, and derived category. With him, I also established the relation between the derived categories of Enriques surfaces of Reye congruences and Artin-Mumford double solids.With Francesco Zucconi,we constructed a theory giving a relation between the moduli space of rational curves on the quintic del Pezzo 3-fold and that of spin curves. Based on this,I showed that the following moduli spaces are rational: (1) The moduli space of genus 4 spin curves (2) The moduli spaces of triplets (C,p,s), where C is a curve of genus not less than 2, p is a point of C, and s is a theta characteristic on C without global section.