A study on correspondences of automorphic forms by using comparison of explicit dimension formulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Hidetaka  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20622567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保型形式 / 次元公式 / 整数論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained an explicit dimension formula for spaces of Siegel cusp forms of degree two with respect to paramodular groups of squarefree level, and also a relation between dimensions of spaces of different automorphic forms. As an applications, we proposed two conjectures. First, we proposed a conjecture on a correspondence which preserves L-functions. It is a generalization of a known conjecture for the cases of prime level. Second, we proposed a lifting conjecture for Siegel modular forms with respect to non-split symplectic groups from elliptic cusp forms. In addition, we carried out explicit calculations of L-functions in the case of discriminant 6 and gave numerical evidence of the above conjectures.