Studies on real analytic SIegel modular forms of degree 2--their L-functions and construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA TOMONORI  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80384171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整数論 / 保型形式 / テータ級数 / 不変式 / テータ函数 / 導来函手加群 / 分岐則 / 保型L函数 / 表現の模型 / L関数 / 離散系列表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate an old method of constructing the elliptic modular forms as theta series associated with harmonic polynomials from the viewpoint of invariant theory. More precisely, it is easy to see that the space of theta series does not lose any modular fomrs if we restrict the harmonic polynomials invariant under the automorphism group of the lattice involved. We observe that the linear map from O(E_8,Z)-invarinat E_8-harmonic polynomials to the space of elliptic modular forms is injective for small weights. Note that the actual computation is done by Y.Funada, a master course student.