Study of polynomial rings using higher derivations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shigeru  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70453032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多項式環 / 正標数 / 高階導分 / 局所冪零導分 / 多項式自己同型 / 線形化問題 / 安定座標 / アフィン代数幾何学 / 不変式 / 局所有限反復高階導分 / 消去問題 / 多項式環論 / 標数位数自己同型 / モジュラー不変式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the basic problems in polynomial ring are still unsolved, and are studied systematically as difficult problems in Commutative Ring Theory or Algebraic Geometry. In the study of polynomial rings, techniques based on degrees and derivations are effective, but are often not applicable to positive characteristic cases. In this research, we used "higher derivations" effectively in addition to the previous techniques. We studied wide range of problems in polynomial rings including positive or arbitrary characteristic cases, and obtained various new results.