spherical functions on real reductive groups and archimedean zeta integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Taku  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60406650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保型形式 / 保型L関数 / Whittaker関数 / アルキメデスゼータ積分 / 保型L関数 / Novodvorsky積分 / 局所ゼータ積分 / Rankin-Selberg法 / 離散系列表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to establish analytic properties of automorphic L-functions via the integral representations method. We compute the archimedean zeta integrals which are the integral transforms of generalized spherical functions on real reductive Lie groups. As a consequence we prove the entireness, the location of possible poles and functional equations for some automorphic L-functions on GL(n) and GSp(2). Especially we show the coincidence of archimedean zeta integrals and the expected L-factors (product of Gamma functions) for the exterior square L-functions on GL(n) and the standard L-functions on GL(3)×GL(2).