Classification theory of visible actions on complex homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Atsumu  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (60514453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数学 / リー群の表現論 / 可視的作用 / スライス / カルタン分解 / 無重複表現 / 認容表現 / 球等質空間 / ケーリー型 / 非対称空間 / 正規実型 / 複素等質空間 / 球多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to construct a classification theory of visible actions on complex homogeneous spaces. In this study, we prove that for an affine complex homogeneous space of a complex simple Lie group the compact group action on it is visible if and only if it is spherical. During this study, we provide a generalization of a Cartan decomposition for a special case of Cayley type spherical homogeneous space and an explicit description of a submanifold which meets every orbit. Moreover, we give a characterization of a non-compact Hermitian symmetric space to be of non-tube by visible actions on it, the admissibility and the multiplicity-freeness of the restriction of (a scalar type) holomorphic discrete series representation.