A study on the cohomology of the moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Minabe Satoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30455688)
Research Collaborator KONISHI Yukiko  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30505649)
BERGSTÖM Jonas  ストックホルム大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモジュライ空間 / コホモロジー / 混合フロベニウス構造 / 齋藤構造 / 複素鏡映群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces with marked points, with a particular emphasis on their cohomology rings. The symmetric groups act on these spaces via permutation of marked points. We determined the character of the cohomology as a representation of the symmetric groups in the genus zero case. We also studied some related moduli spaces of weighted stable curves, called Losev-Manin space and its genus one analogue. In addition to these, we made a study on the mixed Frobenius structure and local quantum cohomology.