A study of multiplicities associated to a graded ring extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2013-2014)
Kagoshima National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Futoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20409460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所環 / 加群 / ブックスバウム・リム重複度 / ブックスバウム・リム関数 / 多重次数付き環 / コーエン・マコーレー局所環 / 巡回加群 / 巴系加群 / 重複度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the general theory of a generalized Buchsbaum-Rim function of two variables and associated Buchsbaum-Rim multiplicities of a matrix over a local ring. We computed the generalized Buchsbaum-Rim function of two variables and its multiplicities in a special case, where the matrix is a parameter matrix of a special form over one-dimensional Cohen-Macaulay local ring. In the special case, we determined when the function coincides with the Buchsbaum-Rim polynomial of two variables. We also obtained the formula for associated Buchsbaum-Rim multiplicities in the special case.