Studies on the limit of the eigenvalues of the Hodge-Laplacian under collapsing of Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10361156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペクトル幾何学 / ラプラシアン / 固有値 / 微分形式 / リーマン多様体の崩壊 / 特異点 / 幾何学 / 小さい固有値 / 交叉コホモロジー群 / 多様体の崩壊 / ノルムの集中 / 大きい固有値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the limit of the eigenvalues of the Hodge-Laplacian, when a compact Riemannian manifold collapses. In particular, we study the following collapsing of Riemannian manifolds: we take a compact Riemannian manifold obtained by gluing two compact manifolds with the same boundaries, and one part of the resulting Riemannian manifold uniformly collapses to a point. Then, we prove that all of the positive eigenvalues of the Hodge-Laplacian for collapsing Riemannian manifolds converge to all of those of a suitable Hodge-Laplacian on the limit space. We also obtain an index formula for the multiplicity of eigenvalues which converge to 0.
These results are joint works with Colette Ann'e (Universiet'e de Nantes, in France).