Handlebody-knots and invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (00531451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 結び目理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A handlebody-link is a disjoint union of handlebodies embedded in the 3-sphere. A handlebody-knot is a one component handlebody-link. A genus one handlebody-knot corresponds to a usual knot. That is, a handlebody-knot is a natural generalization of a knot. The results of this study are as follows: The (co)homology theory for multiple conjugation quandles, which is a quandle with partial group operations, was introduced.