Homology cobordism groups of surfaces and Lie algebras of associated graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI Takuya  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフホモロジー / ホモロジー同境 / モジュライ空間 / 位相幾何学 / 写像類群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the structure of the Lie algebra of graphs (of Lie types) associated with homology cobordism groups of surfaces.
In joint works with Shigeyuki Morita and Masaaki Suzuki, we investigated the chain complex of the Lie algebra to compute its Euler characteristic by using (super) computers. Our computational results show that there exist many non-trivial odd dimensional rational homology classes of the outer automorphism groups of free groups of ranks up to 11. Some results on Lie algebras of similar types are also obtained. We clarified the structure of the Lie algebra itself up to degree 6 by using symplectic representation theory.
As for the structure of homology cobordism groups, we extended the definition of infinitesimal trace homomorphisms in a joint work with G. Massuyeau for surface cases. We also studied higher dimensional generalizations.