Research on knots using Heegaard theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshio  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90397670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元多様体 / Heegaard分解 / 結び目 / タングル / Heegaard分解
Research Abstract
We studied topological and geometric properties of knots and tangles by using Heegaard theory. Our main results are the following. (1) Studying free tangles from a viewpoint of Heegaard theory, we partially generalized Morimoto's theorem on 2-tangle decompositions. (2) We defined tunnel number and bridge number of tangles as well as those of knots, and obtained relation among them. (3) We proved that there are bridge splittings of knots in a given 3-manifold with arbitrary high distance. (4) Ozawa's result on essential free 2-tangle decompositions cannot be generalized even if a knot admits an essential 2-tangle decomposition such that one of the decomposed tangles is of tunnel number one.