Project/Area Number |
24740044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2014) Yamaguchi University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Yu 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60532356)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 幾何学 / 函数論 / 曲面論 / 値分布論 / ガウス写像 / 波面(フロント) / 除外値 / 一意性定理 / Gauss写像 / Lagrangian曲面 / ガウス曲率 / 関数論 / 複素解析学 / 幾何解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated the geometric background of function-theoretic properties for the Gauss maps of several classes of immersed surfaces in three-dimensional space forms, for example, minimal surfaces in Euclidean three-space, improper affine spheres in the affine three-space and flat surfaces in hyperbolic three-space. In particular, we give an effective curvature bound for a specified conformal metric on an open Riemann surface. As an application of the result, we revealed the geometric meaning of the maximal number of exceptional values of Gauss maps for these surfaces.