Relatively hyperbolic structures and convergence actions of discrete groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Oguni Shin-ichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00549446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相対的双曲群 / 粗幾何 / 幾何学的群論 / 幾何学 / 粗幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research mainly treated relatively hyperbolic groups and related topics. Actually some properties with respect to geometric group theory, dynamical system, coarse geometry, non-commutative geometry and so on were studied. In particular some new theorems related to boundaries of relatively hyperbolic groups were proved. Such results were presented in my talks in some conferences and in papers. For example joint works with Yoshifumi Matsuda and Saeko Yamagata are related to geometric group theory and dynamical system. Also joint works with Tomohiro Fukaya deal with coarse geometric and non-commutative geometric properties.