Study of the moduli theory of periodic minimal surfaces in terms of differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shoda Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10432957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幾何学 / 周期的極小曲面 / Morse指数 / 退化次数 / 面積最小 / 極小曲面 / モジュライ理論 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We would study periodic minimal surfaces in the Euclidean space in terms of the differential geometry. In particular, we treated Morse indices of triply periodic minimal surfaces. In this period, we could succeed in computing many Morse indices for families of minimal surfaces which have been studied in physics and chemistry. Also, we could succeed in mathematical description of Lamellar structure by limits of triply perioddic minimal surfaces. Moreover, we obtained the existence and uniqueness results for a comlete minimal surface of finite total curvature in the Euclidean space.