Global studies of principal distributions on surfaces and researches of principal distributions on various submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Naoya  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50359965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主分布 / 過剰決定系 / 整合条件 / 平均曲率ベクトルが零 / 複素曲線 / 正則3次微分 / アファインSchwarz写像 / 球面Schwarz写像 / 極小曲面 / 多項式型の過剰決定系 / 4次元de Sitter空間 / 平均曲率ベクトル(が零である) / 共形Gauss写像 / Willmore曲面 / 光的な法ベクトル場 / 曲率線 / 測地線 / 一定平均曲率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Referring to results of over-determined systems on surfaces in the Euclidean space, I obtained the corresponding results of over-determined systems on surfaces in the other 3-dimensional space forms. I obtained characterizations of spacelike surfaces with zero mean curvature vector in the 4-dimensional Riemannian and Lorentz space forms in terms of the induced metrics and principal distributions w.r.t. suitable normal vector fields. A minimal surface in the 4-dimensional Euclidean space s.t. principal curvatures do not depend on the choice of a unit normal vector is congruent with a complex curve in the two-dimensional complex number space and characterized in terms of the induced metric and a holomorphic cubic differential. In relation to this characterization, any complex curve is locally considered as the image of the composition of an affine Schwarz map and a parallel translation. I obtained a characterization of a sphere Schwarz immersion in terms of a positive-valued function.