Research on the intersection of a pair of homogeneous Lagrangian submanifolds and Floer homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2015)
Tokyo Denki University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
IRIYEH HIROSHI  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFloerコホモロジー / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 複素旗多様体 / 実形 / 対蹠集合 / ハミルトン体積最小性 / トポロジー / Floerホモロジー / 旗多様体 / 幾何学 / 等径超曲面 / シンプレクティック多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal the symplectic topological nature of a Lagrangian submanifold with a high degree of symmetry in a symplectic manifold. There were few concrete studies concerned with this kind of Lagrangian submanifold. By using the symmetries of these spaces, in particular in the complex projective space, we obtained the results about homological rigidity of Lagrangian submanifolds, explicit calculations of Lagrangian Floer cohomology, including an application to the Hamiltonian volume minimizing problem.