The focused study of automorphism groups of free groups and the mapping class groups for the Johnson homomorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takao  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70533256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由群の自己同型群 / Johnson準同型 / 群のコホモロジー / 写像類群 / SL_2 Fricke指標環 / SL_2普遍指標環 / Fricke指標 / IA自己同型群 / 曲面の写像類群 / Torelli群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained many new results for the Andreadakis-Johnson filtration and the Johnson homomorphisms of the automrophism groups of free groups. In particular, we gave the affirmative answer to the Andreadakis conjecture for the upper triangular automorphism groups, and established an analogue of the Johnson-Morita theory by using the rings of Fricke characters of free groups and the rings of SL(m,C)-representations of free groups. We expect that these results have good applications for the study of the mapping class groups of surfaces.