Mathematical consideration of the long-wave approximation of the liquid thin film flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tomoeda Kyoko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90611898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 自由表面問題 / 液膜流 / 長波長近似 / 自由表面流 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / Benney-Gjevik方程式 / 自由境界問題 / Kornの不等式 / Poincareの不等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the motion of a viscous incompressible fluid flowing down an inclined plane under the effect of gravity. The fluid motion is governed by the Navier-Stokes equations with the free boundary conditions. When the Reynolds number and the angle are sufficiently small, the mathematical justification of the long-wave approximation is known. To obtain a specific range of this ``sufficiently small Reynolds number'’, we examine the spectra of the compact operator arising the linearized problem. Then we calculate about a range of the Reynolds number, when the linear operator has a non-zero eigenvalue.