Stochastic Analysis and Statistical Inference for Insurance Ruin Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70423085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破産理論 / 確率過程 / 数理統計 / 保険数理 / 漸近理論 / レヴィ型リスクモデル / 破産関連リスク量 / 再生方程式 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ,カナダ,中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a generalization of the classical insurance ruin theory, we investigated a generalized Gerber-Shiu analysis under Levy insurance risk models. Main results are an extension of the ruin-related risk (Gerber-Shiu function) to a integral type functional of the insurance surplus, the derivation of its renewal type equation, and a representation theorem by a scale function for a spectrally negative Levy process. Moreover, we studied an inflation risk model written by a stochastic differential equation, and gave a bound of ruin probability and an optimal strategy of a reinsurance. In statistical analysis, we gave an approximation by the Edgeworth type expansion of ruin probability, inference for the Gerber-Shiu function from a discrete samples, and investigated the statistical error with the rate of convergence. We also show by simulations that these methodologies numerically work well.