Applications of the integration algorithm for D-modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiromasa  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00595952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグレブナー基底 / 計算代数 / 数式処理 / 超幾何微分方程式 / D加群 / 超幾何関数
Research Abstract
We propose an accelerated version of the holonomic gradient descent and apply it to calculating the maximum likelihood estimate (MLE) of the Fisher-Bingham distribution on a d-dimensional sphere. These enable us to solve some MLE problems up to dimension d=7 with a specified accuracy. The Fisher-Bingham system is a system of linear partial differential equations satisfied by the Fisher-Bingham integral for the n-dimensional sphere. We show that the holonomic rank of the system is equal to 2n+2.
We derive Groebner bases for Lauricella's hypergeometric differential equations with respect to a monomial order. By using these Groebner bases, we determine characteristic varieties and the singular loci of these differential equations.