A study on invariants that guarantee the existence of cycles and trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tomoki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10410458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハミルトン閉路 / 次数和条件 / 全域木 / 閉路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2008, Ozeki and I discovered a rule of a degree sum condition with the order, the connectivity and the independence number of a graph for the existence of a hamiltonian cycle. The rule is that the lower bound on the degree condition is an arithmetic progression with common difference of ``the independence number - 1''.
We proved that the rule holds for degree sum condition of two, three or four vertices, and conjectured the rule holds for degree sum condition of at least five vertices. Moreover, we posed a similar conjecture for the circumference. For these two conjectures, we settled the conjecture on hamiltonicity, and the conjecture on circumference for a degree sum condition of four vertices.