Design and analysis of multivariate public key cryptosystems using non-commutative structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takanori  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00464602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Tsuyoshi  九州大学, マスフォアインダストリ研究所, 教授 (60404802)
SAKURAI Kouichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60264066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公開鍵暗号 / ポスト量子暗号 / 多変数多項式公開鍵暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multivariate public key cryptosystems (MPKC) can resist attacks using quantum computer, and have efficient encryption and decryption. On the other hand, there is a problem that MPKC have huge key size. Therefore, I apply non-commutative rings to MPKC, which originally are designed using commutative rings and fields, and propose a method to reduce key size of MPKC. In comparison with the original scheme in MPKC, my scheme can reduce key size by about 80%. Moreover, I analyze its security and present how to select suitable parameters.