Dynamics of the Gross-Pitaevskii equation and related problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUIZUMI Reika  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00374182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式論 / 確率論 / 解析学 / 変分法 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 確率解析 / 数値解析 / 国際研究者交流(フランス・イタリア) / 偏微分方程式 / BEC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gross-Pitaevskii equation perturbed by (only temporal) white noise is considered. In particular, we analyzed the modulation parameters in a stable vortex solution and we estimated how long those modulation parameters can have a meaning compared to the noise, that is, how long the stable vortex input initially can persist its form compared to the strength of the noise. On the other hand, with the use of semi-classical technique, we justified the approximation of the wave function of the Gross-Pitaevskii equation trapped in a periodic potential via the solution of the associated discrete nonlinear Schroedinger equation. As an application of this approximation, we showed the localization of the wave function even if defocusing nonlinearities are considered.