Spectral analysis of quantum field theory on curved space time and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akito  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (70585611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords場の量子論 / スペクトル / グラフ / 格子 / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 自己共役作用素 / ヒルベルト空間
Research Abstract
The spectral properties of particle systems on curved spacetime were analyzed. Particularly, descretized spaces are viewed as graphs, and the relation between the spectra of many-particle systems and the structure of graphs where the particles move was studied. The zero eigenspace and the Witten index of the particle Hamiltonians were proved to be invariant under a graph transformation. The spectral gap was shown to remain open under the same graph transfomation as above.