Singular perturbation problems for viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2014)
Hiroshima University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Naoyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率最適制御 / 確率制御 / 粘性ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations, a class of nonlinear partial differential equations, and associated stochastic optimal control problems. More specifically, for a family of viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations with real parameter, we showed that the asymptotic behavior, at infinity, of solutions changes drastically in the vicinity of a certain critical point of parameter. Furthermore, we also proved that the recurrence/transience of the optimal trajectory for the associated stochastic optimal control problem also changes at this critical point, and that this phenomenon relies heavily on the choice of nonlinearity in gradient of the equation.