Partial differential equations and modulation spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaharu  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30516480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモジュレーション空間 / ウィーナー・アマルガム空間 / 関数空間 / シュレディンガー方程式 / ウィーナーアマルガム空間 / フーリエ・ルベーグ空間 / 波束変換 / 波面集合 / ウィナーアマルガム空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduce a new representation of the Schr\"odinger operators of a free particle and a harmonic oscillator by using the short time Fourier transform. As applications, we give new estimates for the solution to the Schr\"odinger equation with quadratic and sub-quadratic potentials in the framework of modulation spaces. We also characterize the Fourier-Lebesgue type wave front set by using the wave packet transform.