Study of quantum group actions on von Neumann algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMATSU Reiji  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords作用素環 / von Neumann環 / C*環 / 量子群 / Haagerup property / von Neumann algebra / flow / Rohlin性 / 無限テンソル積作用 / 量子旗多様体 / 誘導作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My main research results are ``Analysis of infinite tensor product type actions",``Formulation of Haagerup approximation property for arbitrary von Neumann algebras" and ``Study of Haagerup approximation property of von Neumann algebra by bimodule approach". I showed that any infinite tensor product type action of a q-deformed quantum group is actually induced from its maximal torus. I formulated Haagerup approximation property by using theory of completely positive operators on standard Hilbert spaces of von Neumann algebras. By bimodule approach, I succeeded in strengthening some results obtained before.