Establishment of the symplectic picture for isomonodromic deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20595847)
Research Collaborator SAITO Masa-Hiko
HARAOKA Yoshishige
OSHIMA Toshio
HIROE Kazuki
BOALCH Philip
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有理型接続 / 一般モノドロミー保存変形 / 一般モノドロミー保存変形方程式 / 有理型接続のモジュライ空間 / 一般モノドロミーデータのモジュライ空間 / 中島箙多様体 / Fourier-Laplace変換 / タウ関数 / 箙多様体 / Stokes係数 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 分岐不確定特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed the framed moduli spaces of meromorphic connections on the projective line as complex symplectic manifolds, and furthermore with Boalch, constructed the quasi-Hamiltonian spaces parametering local generalized monodoromy data of meromorphic connections with a link. Also, with Hiroe, I showed that the moduli spaces of meromorphic connections with an unramified irregular singularity and arbitrary number of regular singularities are isomorphic to Nakajima quiver varieties. Furthermore I checked that the isomonodromy tau functions induce the Hamiltonians for isomonodromic deformations in some sense, and showed that the Fourier-Laplace transform of meromorphic connections induce symmetry of isomonodromic deformation equations.