Study of structure of solutions to Schrodinger equation from quantum-fluid point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Satoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20580492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 分散型方程式 / KdV 方程式 / 一般化KdV方程式 / 解の長時間挙動 / 最小化問題 / 最小爆発解 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 一般化 KdV 方程式 / 散乱問題 / 最小非散乱解 / 非線型分散型方程式 / 非線型シュレディンガー方程式 / KdV方程式 / フーリエ制限問題 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 時間大域挙動 / 偏微分方程式 / 尺度不変空間 / 有限時間爆発 / 解の時間大域挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first intend of the research was to focus on quantum-fluid properties of Schrodinger equations and to clarify the correspondence between blowup of solution to a nonlinear Schrodinger equation and collapse of solution of a corresponding classical fluid equation. The intended method for this analysis is a contradiction argument that construct a virtual solution from failure of a target conclusion. In this decade, there is much progress on this kind of argument.
The research progresses unexpectedly and a special non-scattering solution which is minimal in a suitable sense is found for mass-subcritical equations. Behavior of the solution is completely unknown and different from any of those we knew before. I also consider generalized KdV equations and find that similar kind of threshold solution exists.