Classification theory of C*-algebras over finite spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50513298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学 / 関数解析 / 作用素環 / 分類 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ:デンマーク / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:カナダ:デンマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we got not only various results on C*-algebras over finite spaces as expected, but also wide results on classification theory of C*-algebras. The results on C*-algebras over finite spaces include the one on K-theoretical invariants of Cuntz-Krieger algebras with the application to the conjecture of characterization of graph algebras, the complete solution to realization problem of K-theoretical invariants of non-simple graph algebras, and the result of determining which AF-algebras arise as non-simple graph algebras. The results on classification theory of C*-algebras include the ones on non-separable C*-algebras and on C*-algebras associated with discrete groups.