Polarimetric observation of gamma-ray bursts utilizing a micro-satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yatsu Yoichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40447545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏光 / ガンマ線バースト / 超小型衛星 / アバランシェ・フォトダイオード / SiPM(MPPC) / MPPC / X線偏光計 / GAGG / ガンマ線天文学 / 硬X線偏光観測 / アバランシェフォトダイオード / マルチアノード光電子増倍管 / APD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and flight operation of a micro-satellite for polarimetry of gamma-ray burst prompt emission is reported. The gamma-ray detector system was equipped with the brand new technologies, such as high efficiency shock-resistive PMTs, avalanche photodiodes, and custom designed ASICs for signal readout, to achieve high sensitivity under the limited configuration. The pre-flight performance of the detector system was measured utilizing the synchrotron beam facility, and we confirmed that the detector satisfied the design performance. Finally the satellite was launched on Nov 6, 2014 from Kazakhstan. After the separation from the launch vehicle, the satellite successfully de-tumbled, acquired the sun and took spin-stabilized attitude with magnetic torquers. However the satellite encountered a fatal trouble in the RF communication system, meaning that the satellite became into the out of control. Therefore we carefully analyzed the telemetry data and clarified the failure point.