Project/Area Number |
24740126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Kazuyuki 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40571287)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電波天文学 / 分子ガス / 星形成 / 銀河 / 星間物質 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I investigated the quantitative relationship between molecular gas and star formation in nearby galaxies utilizing emission line of carbon monoxide at the millimeter/sub-millimeter wave length. High-efficient star formation can occur in spiral galaxies having strong mechanisms which concentrate molecular gas into their nuclei, regardless of the existence of bar-structures. In addition, for the barred spiral galaxies, the strong non-axially symmetry of bar-structures can promote high-efficient dense-gas formation. This might become the cause of the extremely massive star formations, i.e., the starbursts.