Development of Immersion Grating for Mid-infrared High-resolution Spectroscopy: Technique to Coat Metal on Diffraction Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SARUGAKU Yuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (10512147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイマージョングレーティング / 高分散分光 / 赤外線 / CdZnTe / 赤外線天文額 / 回折格子 / 反射膜 / 赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We have advanced the development of an immersion grating, which could be the key device to realize a compact lightweight high-resolution spectrograph in the mid-infrared wavelength region. From precise measurements of transmittances of some candidate materials, it was found that low-carrier (high-resistivity) CdZnTe has high transparency (internal attenuation is less than 0.01/cm) at the wavelength range from 5 to 20 um. From experiments to coat flat substrate of CdZnTe with metal, it was found that Al has sufficient reflectivity as reflective coating on the diffraction surface and that the coating is durable at low temperature. Also, a practical large CdZnTe immersion grating (without coating) was fabricated, which is the first case in the world.