Project/Area Number |
24740155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / キャリブレーション / 素粒子 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I have carried out research and development of new calibration system aiming for reduction in systematic uncertainty and improvement of sensitivity in next generation neutrino oscillation experiments. With the new calibration system, light from laser is fed into detector through optical fiber and distributed inside the detector via diffuser ball. The diffuser ball can be moved inside the detector by the wire operation, and therefore we can proceed detector calibration in parallel to the regular data taking. A small prototype calibration system was build during this research project. Using the prototype system, it was demonstrated that the system works as designed. This can be considered as a milestone to implement the new calibration system in the future experiment.